Ancestors of Dave Eastham Vincent DOVIDAITIS


picture

picture Vincent DOVIDAITIS

      Sex: M
AKA: Dowidajtis William
Individual Information
          Birth: 1867 - Griskabudis,,,Lithuania 1
    Christening: 
          Death: Sep 28, 1932 - Beardstown, Pulaski, Indiana, USA
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Events
• Alt. Birth, 1867 in Luksiu pienine, Lukšiai, Lithuania
• Alt Last Name, Dowidajtis, Jul 2, 1888 in Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA
• Immigration 2, Jul 2, 1888 in Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA


• Naturalisation, 1900
• Alt First Name 3, William, 1920
• Address 4, Jan 1, 1920 in 1711 N Ashland Ave, Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA
• Alt Last Name, Davis


Parents
         Father: Joseph DOVIDAITIS (      -      )
         Mother: 

Spouses and Children
1. *Agatha MIKALAUSKAS (Abt 1871 - Oct 21, 1916)
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Peter DOVIDAITIS (1892-1955)
                2. Mary DOVIDAITIS (1895-1963)
                3. Solomia DOVIDAITIS (1903-1974) 5
                4. Antanas DOVIDAITIS (1908-1920)
                5. Vytautas DOVIDAITIS (      -      )
                6. Helen Valeria DOVIDAITIS (1912-2008) 6
                7. Adomas DOVIDAITIS (1916-1916)
                8. John DOVIDAITIS (      -Bef 1938)
                9. William DOVIDAITIS (      -Bef 1938)
                10. Felix DOVIDAITIS (      -Bef 1938)
                11. Loretta DOVIDAITIS (      -Bef 1938)

2. Franciska GVILDIS (       -       )
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Bruno DOVIDAITIS (1918-1996)
picture

Sources


1 Migration from the Russian Empire - Volume 4 1/1888-5-1889, Surety: 3.

2 Migration from the Russian Empire - Volume 4 1/1888-5-1889, Surety: 3. .... CastleRock.org, Immigration Details for Vincent Dowidajtis. Surety: 3. First name Vincent
Last name Dowidajtis
Occupation Laborer
Age 21
Sex M
Arrived 2 Jul 1888
Origin Russia
Ship Polaria. CastleGarden.org offers free access to an extraordinary database of information on 10 million immigrants from 1830 through 1892, the year Ellis Island opened. Over 73 million Americans can trace their ancestors to this early immigration period.

3 William Dovidiatis for 1920 US Census, Surety: 4.

4 William Dovidiatis for 1920 US Census, Surety: 3.

5 Solomia Dovidaitis, Surety: 4.

6 Ancestry Family Trees (Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.), Ancestry Family Trees. Surety: 4. .... Personal knowledge of the author, Repository: Not Given. Surety: 3. .... David Ianson Eastham <dave@easthams.org>, Our Stuff: Genealogy (Web site published at <www.easthams.org>), Surety: 4.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created Mar 16, 2014 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia